Market data · DLD

Dubai Property Prices 2026 – Real Transaction Data by Area

What does an apartment cost in Dubai today? Median prices from the Dubai Land Department open sales data – by unit type, area and month, without asking prices or estimates.

Summary

In short: Over the last 12 months the median price of Dubai apartment sales was 18,700 AED/m², based on 131,569 transactions. That is 2% higher than in the previous 12 months (18,342 AED/m²). 75.8% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction.Data updated: 31 October 2026
Median price per m² (12 months)
18,700 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
131,569
Off-plan share
75.8%

Median prices by unit type (last 12 months)

Median price of a whole apartment in dirhams, separately for ready (completed) and off-plan units, with an approximate euro value.

Unit typeReadyOff-planSales
Studio562,000 AED≈ €131k703,999 AED≈ €164k39,725
1 bedroom1,059,882 AED≈ €247k1,300,999 AED≈ €304k53,975
2 bedrooms2,000,000 AED≈ €467k2,354,000 AED≈ €550k29,840
3 bedrooms3,600,000 AED≈ €841k4,207,991 AED≈ €983k7,102

Median: the middle price – half of the sales were cheaper, half more expensive. No median is shown below 30 sales (–). Euro values are indicative (1 AED ≈ 0.2335 EUR, 2026-09).

The 20 most active areas

The areas with the most apartment sales in the last 12 months, sorted by the number of sales. The change compares the median price per m² with the previous 12 months.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

#AreaSalesMedian AED/m²ChangeStudio (AED)1 bedroom (AED)2 bedrooms (AED)Off-plan share
1Dubai South (Expo City)14,75817,943+1.1%648,9601,171,0001,798,32894.6%
2Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)10,64615,861+2.7%710,0001,102,6521,653,66161.5%
3Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC)7,20115,671+9.6%692,7621,083,1531,539,87092.3%
4Al Barari & Majan7,08115,868+6.4%690,9991,118,5371,614,65085.8%
5Al Furjan & Discovery Gardens6,15016,684+17%586,9251,360,5001,959,00074.3%
6Business Bay5,62826,361+0.3%1,150,0002,000,0003,033,14858.2%
7Dubai Islands4,36429,595+17.3%–2,332,8283,452,91499.7%
8City of Arabia3,93818,602−9.7%591,0001,193,1902,466,00099.1%
9Dubai Creek Harbour3,88927,541+6.5%–1,956,8883,150,00069.1%
10Arjan3,59317,020+14.8%730,0251,186,6001,685,60065.7%
11Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)3,53417,788+10.3%775,7741,224,9001,717,17487.5%
12Motor City3,40718,820−8.5%809,9991,127,0001,900,00081.5%
13Dubai Maritime City3,40433,588+6.9%1,375,0002,423,0003,860,44498.1%
14Dubai Marina (JBR)3,28324,894−12.2%1,122,5002,000,0003,225,00021.9%
15Jumeirah Golf Estates3,08614,473+1.1%653,4001,071,5521,572,99372.8%
16Dubai Sports City2,75114,105+16.2%612,8751,024,4281,581,93460.4%
17Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT)2,60624,179+7%830,0001,879,0002,927,82867.2%
18Downtown Jebel Ali2,60318,388+31.1%681,4011,139,0001,618,19794.6%
19Al Jaddaf2,52821,717+12.7%861,3001,441,6702,090,99978.1%
20Sobha Hartland (MBR District 1)2,51521,996+0.3%731,9541,440,0002,420,00025.3%

The studio and bedroom columns are median prices of whole apartments in dirhams. "–" means fewer than 30 sales.

Prices by area

A detailed page for every area with at least 30 apartment sales in the last 12 months: median price per m², rent, yield and projects.

Dubai

Median price per m² by month (last 36 months)

Median price per square metre (AED/m²) of all, ready and off-plan apartments, and the number of sales per month.

Loading the chart…
Monthly data as a table
MonthSalesAll apartmentsReadyOff-plan
Oct 20268,45718,00214,92319,056
Sept 20268,46918,15315,06018,768
Aug 20269,36518,40715,38218,788
Jul 202611,14818,43915,01718,734
Jun 202610,87618,44815,21418,714
May 20267,62517,88714,56218,313
Apr 202610,80919,93215,68520,738
Mar 202610,29018,90014,85520,029
Feb 202612,35218,87716,15519,814
Jan 202611,98719,25815,79520,097
Dec 202515,05319,54415,61120,017
Nov 202515,13819,48015,37620,661
Oct 202515,55318,45614,81619,327
Sept 202516,63418,79414,76719,644
Aug 202515,01419,37814,64920,692
Jul 202515,52418,70814,27820,236
Jun 202512,14318,83714,93520,236
May 202513,26618,59115,11520,000
Apr 202513,01017,88915,24319,080
Mar 202511,16318,62015,29120,095
Feb 202510,70917,72014,57619,054
Jan 20259,41218,06914,70319,527
Dec 202411,52917,75014,62718,831
Nov 202410,82016,86513,80318,102
Oct 202414,89718,12014,22219,158
Sept 202413,27717,53412,80219,267
Aug 202411,54917,72013,36319,506
Jul 202411,89117,54113,26519,463
Jun 20249,94816,99413,38618,270
May 202412,95218,56713,76620,545
Apr 20249,03717,53913,81218,679
Mar 20249,60216,90213,95918,043
Feb 20248,87717,83013,77120,200
Jan 20248,32518,63113,29920,326
Dec 20237,93517,92513,51520,379
Nov 20237,51616,84013,34518,841
Oct 20238,52316,88512,67519,070

Yearly overview

YearSalesMedian AED/m²Off-plan share
202391,19716,47062.1%
2024132,70417,67170%
2025162,61918,71774.6%
2026*101,37818,54375.5%

Median price per square metre in dirhams (AED/m²). * Partial year: from 1 January to the latest data (31 October 2026).

Guide

How to read Dubai property prices

What does the median price per m² mean?

The median is the middle value: half of the sales were cheaper, half more expensive. Unlike the average, it is not pulled up by a few record-breaking penthouses or down by an unusually cheap deal, so it shows better what buyers pay for a typical apartment. The price per square metre is the full price divided by the floor area registered with the Dubai Land Department (DLD), in dirhams (AED/m²).

Price per m² is useful because it makes apartments of different sizes comparable. Smaller units, however, usually cost more per square metre than larger ones, so compare a studio with studios and a two-bedroom flat with two-bedroom flats – that is why the medians are also shown by unit type.

Ready or off-plan: why do the prices differ?

With an off-plan apartment you buy before handover – from the developer or from an earlier buyer – and usually pay in instalments during construction. A ready apartment can be moved into or rented out straight away. In Dubai the median off-plan price is usually higher: the units are new, mostly in newer projects, and the instalment plan is part of the price.

So keep the two segments apart: compare an offer for a ready apartment with the ready median and an off-plan offer with the off-plan median. In the area table the off-plan share shows how much new-build supply drives the sales of an area.

Why can the median move when prices do not?

The median is always calculated from the apartments actually sold in a period. If several large, more expensive projects launch in one month, or sales shift from central areas to cheaper outer ones, the median can move even if the value of a given apartment has not changed. This is called the mix effect.

Read the monthly figures as a trend rather than drawing conclusions from a single month. The 12-month comparison and the area breakdown give a more reliable picture, but past prices are no guarantee of future prices.

How to use the data before you buy

If you have a specific offer, divide the price by the floor area and compare the result with the median price per m² of the area and with the median of the same unit type. If the offer is well above the median, ask what justifies it: view, floor, condition, a branded project or a more favourable payment plan. If it is much cheaper, there may be a reason too – an older building, a less sought-after location or higher service charges.

For the full picture, also work out the purchase costs, the expected rental income and the exchange rate. These articles and free tools help:

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction data, from 2023 onwards. Only apartment sales are counted, with these rules:

  • Apartment sales: off-plan pre-registrations, ready sales and delayed sales – without mortgages, lease-to-own and developer registrations.
  • Floor area between 20 and 1,000 m² and a price above AED 100,000 (this removes typos, parking bays and whole floors).
  • Block deals (several units sold together), fractional (tokenized) shares and hotel apartments are excluded.
  • A median is only shown when it rests on at least 30 sales; otherwise "–" marks the missing value.
  • The "last 12 months" end on the day of the latest recorded sale; the data is updated daily.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

FAQ about Dubai property prices

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai?

Based on DLD sales of the last 12 months, the median price of a ready studio was 562,000 AED, of a one-bedroom apartment 1,059,882 AED and of a two-bedroom apartment 2,000,000 AED. Off-plan medians are usually higher: 1,300,999 AED for a one-bedroom off-plan apartment. The price of a specific apartment can differ considerably depending on the area, the building and its condition.

What is the price per square metre in Dubai?

Over the last 12 months the median price of Dubai apartment sales was 18,700 AED/m² (131,569 sales). Among the 20 most active areas the median ranged from 14,105 AED/m² (Dubai Sports City) to 33,588 AED/m² (Dubai Maritime City).

Are Dubai property prices going up or down?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so this page only shows sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 2% higher than in the previous 12 months (18,342 AED/m² → 18,700 AED/m²). Yearly medians: 2023: 16,470 AED/m², 2024: 17,671 AED/m², 2025: 18,717 AED/m², 2026*: 18,543 AED/m². (* partial year)

Which is the cheapest area?

Among the 20 most active areas, Dubai Sports City had the lowest median price per m² in the last 12 months (14,105 AED/m²). Lower prices also occur in areas with fewer sales. A low price per m² alone does not make a good buy: also look at rental demand, the quality of the project and the service charges.

Where does the data come from?

From the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction data. Only apartment sales are counted (off-plan pre-registrations, ready sales, delayed sales; 20–1,000 m²), without block deals, fractional (tokenized) shares and hotel apartments. A median is only shown from at least 30 sales, and the data is updated daily. Data updated: 31 October 2026

Have you received a specific offer?

I am happy to compare it with the real transaction data of the area and show you what to check before you decide.

Message us on WhatsApp