Dubai Property Prices 2026 – Real Transaction Data by Area
What does an apartment cost in Dubai today? Median prices from the Dubai Land Department open sales data – by unit type, area and month, without asking prices or estimates.
Summary
- Median price per m² (12 months)
- 18,700 AED/m²
- Change vs previous 12 months
- +2%
- Apartment sales (12 months)
- 131,569
- Off-plan share
- 75.8%
Median prices by unit type (last 12 months)
Median price of a whole apartment in dirhams, separately for ready (completed) and off-plan units, with an approximate euro value.
| Unit type | Ready | Off-plan | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 562,000 AED≈ €131k | 703,999 AED≈ €164k | 39,725 |
| 1 bedroom | 1,059,882 AED≈ €247k | 1,300,999 AED≈ €304k | 53,975 |
| 2 bedrooms | 2,000,000 AED≈ €467k | 2,354,000 AED≈ €550k | 29,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | 3,600,000 AED≈ €841k | 4,207,991 AED≈ €983k | 7,102 |
Median: the middle price – half of the sales were cheaper, half more expensive. No median is shown below 30 sales (–). Euro values are indicative (1 AED ≈ 0.2335 EUR, 2026-09).
The 20 most active areas
The areas with the most apartment sales in the last 12 months, sorted by the number of sales. The change compares the median price per m² with the previous 12 months.
Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.
| # | Area | Sales | Median AED/m² | Change | Studio (AED) | 1 bedroom (AED) | 2 bedrooms (AED) | Off-plan share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dubai South (Expo City) | 14,758 | 17,943 | +1.1% | 648,960 | 1,171,000 | 1,798,328 | 94.6% |
| 2 | Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) | 10,646 | 15,861 | +2.7% | 710,000 | 1,102,652 | 1,653,661 | 61.5% |
| 3 | Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC) | 7,201 | 15,671 | +9.6% | 692,762 | 1,083,153 | 1,539,870 | 92.3% |
| 4 | Al Barari & Majan | 7,081 | 15,868 | +6.4% | 690,999 | 1,118,537 | 1,614,650 | 85.8% |
| 5 | Al Furjan & Discovery Gardens | 6,150 | 16,684 | +17% | 586,925 | 1,360,500 | 1,959,000 | 74.3% |
| 6 | Business Bay | 5,628 | 26,361 | +0.3% | 1,150,000 | 2,000,000 | 3,033,148 | 58.2% |
| 7 | Dubai Islands | 4,364 | 29,595 | +17.3% | – | 2,332,828 | 3,452,914 | 99.7% |
| 8 | City of Arabia | 3,938 | 18,602 | −9.7% | 591,000 | 1,193,190 | 2,466,000 | 99.1% |
| 9 | Dubai Creek Harbour | 3,889 | 27,541 | +6.5% | – | 1,956,888 | 3,150,000 | 69.1% |
| 10 | Arjan | 3,593 | 17,020 | +14.8% | 730,025 | 1,186,600 | 1,685,600 | 65.7% |
| 11 | Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT) | 3,534 | 17,788 | +10.3% | 775,774 | 1,224,900 | 1,717,174 | 87.5% |
| 12 | Motor City | 3,407 | 18,820 | −8.5% | 809,999 | 1,127,000 | 1,900,000 | 81.5% |
| 13 | Dubai Maritime City | 3,404 | 33,588 | +6.9% | 1,375,000 | 2,423,000 | 3,860,444 | 98.1% |
| 14 | Dubai Marina (JBR) | 3,283 | 24,894 | −12.2% | 1,122,500 | 2,000,000 | 3,225,000 | 21.9% |
| 15 | Jumeirah Golf Estates | 3,086 | 14,473 | +1.1% | 653,400 | 1,071,552 | 1,572,993 | 72.8% |
| 16 | Dubai Sports City | 2,751 | 14,105 | +16.2% | 612,875 | 1,024,428 | 1,581,934 | 60.4% |
| 17 | Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT) | 2,606 | 24,179 | +7% | 830,000 | 1,879,000 | 2,927,828 | 67.2% |
| 18 | Downtown Jebel Ali | 2,603 | 18,388 | +31.1% | 681,401 | 1,139,000 | 1,618,197 | 94.6% |
| 19 | Al Jaddaf | 2,528 | 21,717 | +12.7% | 861,300 | 1,441,670 | 2,090,999 | 78.1% |
| 20 | Sobha Hartland (MBR District 1) | 2,515 | 21,996 | +0.3% | 731,954 | 1,440,000 | 2,420,000 | 25.3% |
The studio and bedroom columns are median prices of whole apartments in dirhams. "–" means fewer than 30 sales.
Prices by area
A detailed page for every area with at least 30 apartment sales in the last 12 months: median price per m², rent, yield and projects.
Dubai
- Dubai South (Expo City)17,943 AED/m²
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)15,861 AED/m²
- Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC)15,671 AED/m²
- Al Barari & Majan15,868 AED/m²
- Al Furjan & Discovery Gardens16,684 AED/m²
- Business Bay26,361 AED/m²
- Dubai Islands29,595 AED/m²
- City of Arabia18,602 AED/m²
- Dubai Creek Harbour27,541 AED/m²
- Arjan17,020 AED/m²
- Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)17,788 AED/m²
- Motor City18,820 AED/m²
- Dubai Maritime City33,588 AED/m²
- Dubai Marina (JBR)24,894 AED/m²
- Jumeirah Golf Estates14,473 AED/m²
- Dubai Sports City14,105 AED/m²
- Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT)24,179 AED/m²
- Downtown Jebel Ali18,388 AED/m²
- Al Jaddaf21,717 AED/m²
- Sobha Hartland (MBR District 1)21,996 AED/m²
- Dubai Hills Estate25,733 AED/m²
- DAMAC Lagoons18,797 AED/m²
- Downtown Dubai31,346 AED/m²
- Meydan (Nad Al Sheba)37,232 AED/m²
- Dubai Science Park18,836 AED/m²
- International City7,907 AED/m²
- Town Square16,835 AED/m²
- Liwan & Falcon City14,481 AED/m²
- International City 2 & 312,382 AED/m²
- Al Satwa24,623 AED/m²
- Dubai Investments Park 215,673 AED/m²
- DAMAC Hills18,324 AED/m²
- Dubai Studio City15,965 AED/m²
- City Walk (Al Wasl)34,216 AED/m²
- Al Qouz Ind.fourth24,766 AED/m²
- Bu Kadra28,147 AED/m²
- Palm Jumeirah38,581 AED/m²
- Dubai Silicon Oasis17,119 AED/m²
- Dubai Industrial City15,373 AED/m²
- Dubai Design District (d3)33,898 AED/m²
- The Greens & The Lakes20,212 AED/m²
- Umm Suqeim Third30,202 AED/m²
- Nakhlat Jabal Ali37,807 AED/m²
- Al Kifaf23,854 AED/m²
- Al Safouh First26,350 AED/m²
- The Valley20,774 AED/m²
- Ras Al Khor Ind. First25,833 AED/m²
- Jumeira 1 (La Mer)71,474 AED/m²
- DAMAC Hills 212,700 AED/m²
- Mirdif13,950 AED/m²
- Trade Center First38,204 AED/m²
- Arabian Ranches 212,657 AED/m²
- Al Khail Heights9,920 AED/m²
- Zaa'beel First31,865 AED/m²
- Al Barsha First19,375 AED/m²
- Trade Center Second56,495 AED/m²
- Jumeira Second91,612 AED/m²
- Al Qusais Ind. Fifth6,458 AED/m²
- Barsha Heights (TECOM)13,021 AED/m²
- Nadd Al Hamar11,690 AED/m²
- Muhaisnah First14,836 AED/m²
- Al Kheeran14,456 AED/m²
Abu Dhabi
- Al Reem Island17,754 AED/m²
- Yas Island24,558 AED/m²
- Al Saadiyat Island37,112 AED/m²
- Al Rahah19,916 AED/m²
- Fahid Island40,418 AED/m²
- Khalifa City13,200 AED/m²
- Al Hidayriyyat23,744 AED/m²
- Al Shamkhah13,722 AED/m²
- Al Maryah Island22,186 AED/m²
- Zayed City15,861 AED/m²
- Ghadeer Al Tayr19,926 AED/m²
- Al Reef10,283 AED/m²
- Al Layyan8,999 AED/m²
- Al Jubail Island20,011 AED/m²
Median price per m² by month (last 36 months)
Median price per square metre (AED/m²) of all, ready and off-plan apartments, and the number of sales per month.
Monthly data as a table
| Month | Sales | All apartments | Ready | Off-plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 8,457 | 18,002 | 14,923 | 19,056 |
| Sept 2026 | 8,469 | 18,153 | 15,060 | 18,768 |
| Aug 2026 | 9,365 | 18,407 | 15,382 | 18,788 |
| Jul 2026 | 11,148 | 18,439 | 15,017 | 18,734 |
| Jun 2026 | 10,876 | 18,448 | 15,214 | 18,714 |
| May 2026 | 7,625 | 17,887 | 14,562 | 18,313 |
| Apr 2026 | 10,809 | 19,932 | 15,685 | 20,738 |
| Mar 2026 | 10,290 | 18,900 | 14,855 | 20,029 |
| Feb 2026 | 12,352 | 18,877 | 16,155 | 19,814 |
| Jan 2026 | 11,987 | 19,258 | 15,795 | 20,097 |
| Dec 2025 | 15,053 | 19,544 | 15,611 | 20,017 |
| Nov 2025 | 15,138 | 19,480 | 15,376 | 20,661 |
| Oct 2025 | 15,553 | 18,456 | 14,816 | 19,327 |
| Sept 2025 | 16,634 | 18,794 | 14,767 | 19,644 |
| Aug 2025 | 15,014 | 19,378 | 14,649 | 20,692 |
| Jul 2025 | 15,524 | 18,708 | 14,278 | 20,236 |
| Jun 2025 | 12,143 | 18,837 | 14,935 | 20,236 |
| May 2025 | 13,266 | 18,591 | 15,115 | 20,000 |
| Apr 2025 | 13,010 | 17,889 | 15,243 | 19,080 |
| Mar 2025 | 11,163 | 18,620 | 15,291 | 20,095 |
| Feb 2025 | 10,709 | 17,720 | 14,576 | 19,054 |
| Jan 2025 | 9,412 | 18,069 | 14,703 | 19,527 |
| Dec 2024 | 11,529 | 17,750 | 14,627 | 18,831 |
| Nov 2024 | 10,820 | 16,865 | 13,803 | 18,102 |
| Oct 2024 | 14,897 | 18,120 | 14,222 | 19,158 |
| Sept 2024 | 13,277 | 17,534 | 12,802 | 19,267 |
| Aug 2024 | 11,549 | 17,720 | 13,363 | 19,506 |
| Jul 2024 | 11,891 | 17,541 | 13,265 | 19,463 |
| Jun 2024 | 9,948 | 16,994 | 13,386 | 18,270 |
| May 2024 | 12,952 | 18,567 | 13,766 | 20,545 |
| Apr 2024 | 9,037 | 17,539 | 13,812 | 18,679 |
| Mar 2024 | 9,602 | 16,902 | 13,959 | 18,043 |
| Feb 2024 | 8,877 | 17,830 | 13,771 | 20,200 |
| Jan 2024 | 8,325 | 18,631 | 13,299 | 20,326 |
| Dec 2023 | 7,935 | 17,925 | 13,515 | 20,379 |
| Nov 2023 | 7,516 | 16,840 | 13,345 | 18,841 |
| Oct 2023 | 8,523 | 16,885 | 12,675 | 19,070 |
Yearly overview
| Year | Sales | Median AED/m² | Off-plan share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 91,197 | 16,470 | 62.1% |
| 2024 | 132,704 | 17,671 | 70% |
| 2025 | 162,619 | 18,717 | 74.6% |
| 2026* | 101,378 | 18,543 | 75.5% |
Median price per square metre in dirhams (AED/m²). * Partial year: from 1 January to the latest data (31 October 2026).
How to read Dubai property prices
What does the median price per m² mean?
The median is the middle value: half of the sales were cheaper, half more expensive. Unlike the average, it is not pulled up by a few record-breaking penthouses or down by an unusually cheap deal, so it shows better what buyers pay for a typical apartment. The price per square metre is the full price divided by the floor area registered with the Dubai Land Department (DLD), in dirhams (AED/m²).
Price per m² is useful because it makes apartments of different sizes comparable. Smaller units, however, usually cost more per square metre than larger ones, so compare a studio with studios and a two-bedroom flat with two-bedroom flats – that is why the medians are also shown by unit type.
Ready or off-plan: why do the prices differ?
With an off-plan apartment you buy before handover – from the developer or from an earlier buyer – and usually pay in instalments during construction. A ready apartment can be moved into or rented out straight away. In Dubai the median off-plan price is usually higher: the units are new, mostly in newer projects, and the instalment plan is part of the price.
So keep the two segments apart: compare an offer for a ready apartment with the ready median and an off-plan offer with the off-plan median. In the area table the off-plan share shows how much new-build supply drives the sales of an area.
Why can the median move when prices do not?
The median is always calculated from the apartments actually sold in a period. If several large, more expensive projects launch in one month, or sales shift from central areas to cheaper outer ones, the median can move even if the value of a given apartment has not changed. This is called the mix effect.
Read the monthly figures as a trend rather than drawing conclusions from a single month. The 12-month comparison and the area breakdown give a more reliable picture, but past prices are no guarantee of future prices.
How to use the data before you buy
If you have a specific offer, divide the price by the floor area and compare the result with the median price per m² of the area and with the median of the same unit type. If the offer is well above the median, ask what justifies it: view, floor, condition, a branded project or a more favourable payment plan. If it is much cheaper, there may be a reason too – an older building, a less sought-after location or higher service charges.
For the full picture, also work out the purchase costs, the expected rental income and the exchange rate. These articles and free tools help:
Data source and methodology
The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction data, from 2023 onwards. Only apartment sales are counted, with these rules:
- Apartment sales: off-plan pre-registrations, ready sales and delayed sales – without mortgages, lease-to-own and developer registrations.
- Floor area between 20 and 1,000 m² and a price above AED 100,000 (this removes typos, parking bays and whole floors).
- Block deals (several units sold together), fractional (tokenized) shares and hotel apartments are excluded.
- A median is only shown when it rests on at least 30 sales; otherwise "–" marks the missing value.
- The "last 12 months" end on the day of the latest recorded sale; the data is updated daily.
Data updated: 31 October 2026
This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.
FAQ about Dubai property prices
How much does an apartment cost in Dubai?
What is the price per square metre in Dubai?
Are Dubai property prices going up or down?
Which is the cheapest area?
Where does the data come from?
Have you received a specific offer?
I am happy to compare it with the real transaction data of the area and show you what to check before you decide.