Dubai · area prices

Dubai Science Park: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Science Park (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Science Park recorded 2,042 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 18,836 AED/m² (≈ 1,750 AED/sqft). That is 6.8% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,644 AED/m²). 91.9% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 68,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.2% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
18,836 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+6.8%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,042
Gross rental yield
5.2%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio844,537 AED≈ €197k1,038
1 bedroom1,419,000 AED≈ €331k717
2 bedrooms2,155,000 AED≈ €503k256
3 bedrooms–27
Median price per sq ft
1,750 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
14,975 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
19,302 AED/m²
Off-plan share
91.9%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*9722,447
Q3 202621218,566
Q2 202637118,639
Q1 202643518,714
Q4 20251,79518,728
Q3 20252,55017,977
Q2 202547917,330
Q1 202558216,481

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
68,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
985 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,183
Gross rental yield
5.2%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 3 registered projects with 2,884 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
ElementIman DevelopersQ4 2030
Skyhills AstraHRE DevelopmentQ2 2028
Vincitore Aqua FloraVincitore Real Estate DevelopmentQ2 2028
Nova TowerAl Ansari Real EstateQ2 2027
11 Hills ParkTownx Real Estate DevelopmentQ1 2027
SAAS HillsSaas PropertiesQ1 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Science Park?

Based on 2,042 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 18,836 AED/m² (1,750 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 844,537 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,419,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,155,000 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Science Park?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 6.8% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,644 AED/m² → 18,836 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Science Park?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,183 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 68,000 AED a year (985 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.2%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Science Park and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp