Dubai · area prices

International City 2 & 3: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for International City 2 & 3 (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: International City 2 & 3 recorded 1,462 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 12,382 AED/m² (≈ 1,150 AED/sqft). That is 17.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (10,566 AED/m²). 73.8% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 46,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.9% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
12,382 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+17.2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,462
Gross rental yield
5.9%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio500,000 AED≈ €117k536
1 bedroom862,513 AED≈ €201k736
2 bedrooms1,251,777 AED≈ €292k167
3 bedrooms–23
Median price per sq ft
1,150 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
9,729 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
13,057 AED/m²
Off-plan share
73.8%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*12713,669
Q3 202633113,282
Q2 202652812,168
Q1 202624112,097
Q4 202539811,410
Q3 202548111,314
Q2 20254279,915
Q1 202530910,299

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
46,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
729 AED/m²
Rent contracts
7,473
Gross rental yield
5.9%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 15 registered projects with 1,743 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Coventry 2GFS DevelopersQ4 2028
Elevia ResidencesValores Property DevelopmentQ2 2027
Dar Al Aiham OneDar Al Aiham PropertiesQ2 2027
27 East End Garden ResidencesMirha Homes DevelopmentQ1 2027
Sadaat TowerGulab DevelopmentsQ1 2027
Elevia Residences Phase 3Valores Property DevelopmentQ1 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in International City 2 & 3?

Based on 1,462 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 12,382 AED/m² (1,150 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 500,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 862,513 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,251,777 AED.

How have prices changed in International City 2 & 3?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 17.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (10,566 AED/m² → 12,382 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in International City 2 & 3?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 7,473 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 46,000 AED a year (729 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.9%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of International City 2 & 3 and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp