Dubai · area prices

Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT) recorded 3,534 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 17,788 AED/m² (≈ 1,653 AED/sqft). That is 10.3% higher than in the previous 12 months (16,120 AED/m²). 87.5% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 63,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.6% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
17,788 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+10.3%
Apartment sales (12 months)
3,534
Gross rental yield
5.6%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio775,774 AED≈ €181k1,172
1 bedroom1,224,900 AED≈ €286k1,777
2 bedrooms1,717,174 AED≈ €401k524
3 bedrooms2,764,500 AED≈ €646k56
Median price per sq ft
1,653 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
14,263 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
18,183 AED/m²
Off-plan share
87.5%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*20517,019
Q3 202639117,018
Q2 202661618,317
Q1 202698017,934
Q4 20252,26617,885
Q3 20251,16216,370
Q2 20251,02315,322
Q1 202548315,642

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
63,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
995 AED/m²
Rent contracts
2,495
Gross rental yield
5.6%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 12 registered projects with 2,320 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Haus 99 ResidencesHausen DevelopmentsQ4 2028
Elaris SkyObject 1Q4 2028
Binghatti LuxuriaBinghatti DevelopersQ3 2027
Silviana Park LivingObject 1Q1 2027
Elaris RiseObject 1Q3 2028
Paradise OneNakheelQ2 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)?

Based on 3,534 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 17,788 AED/m² (1,653 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 775,774 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,224,900 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,717,174 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,764,500 AED.

How have prices changed in Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 10.3% higher than in the previous 12 months (16,120 AED/m² → 17,788 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 2,495 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 63,000 AED a year (995 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.6%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp