Abu Dhabi · area prices

Zayed City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Zayed City (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Zayed City recorded 447 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 15,861 AED/m² (≈ 1,474 AED/sqft). That is 18.5% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,384 AED/m²). 100% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 572 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 3.6% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
15,861 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+18.5%
Apartment sales (12 months)
447
Gross rental yield
3.6%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio684,096 AED≈ €160k78
1 bedroom1,043,636 AED≈ €244k131
2 bedrooms1,700,000 AED≈ €397k171
3 bedrooms2,412,968 AED≈ €563k67
Median price per sq ft
1,474 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
–
Off-plan (AED/m²)
15,861 AED/m²
Off-plan share
100%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*4817,511
Q2 20267616,703
Q1 20267515,560
Q4 202517715,656
Q3 202514215,354
Q2 202529–
Q1 20254414,095
Q4 20243112,306

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
572 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
3.6%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

10 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
OlveraBloom PropertiesQ3 2027
Carmona at Bloom LivingBloom PropertiesQ3 2027
GranadaBloom PropertiesQ4 2026
Seville at Bloom LivingBloom PropertiesQ1 2027
AlmeriaBloom PropertiesQ4 2027
Bloom Living MarbellaBloom PropertiesQ4 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Zayed City?

Based on 447 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 15,861 AED/m² (1,474 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 684,096 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,043,636 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,700,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,412,968 AED.

How have prices changed in Zayed City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 18.5% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,384 AED/m² → 15,861 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Zayed City?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 572 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 3.6%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Zayed City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp