Dubai · area prices

Dubai Silicon Oasis: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Silicon Oasis (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Silicon Oasis recorded 979 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 17,119 AED/m² (≈ 1,590 AED/sqft). That is 11.5% lower than in the previous 12 months (19,337 AED/m²). 80.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 54,408 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.4% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
17,119 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
−11.5%
Apartment sales (12 months)
979
Gross rental yield
4.4%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio781,200 AED≈ €182k212
1 bedroom1,141,500 AED≈ €267k358
2 bedrooms1,600,000 AED≈ €374k356
3 bedrooms2,279,250 AED≈ €532k52
Median price per sq ft
1,590 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
12,798 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
17,723 AED/m²
Off-plan share
80.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*3514,921
Q3 202616416,704
Q2 202615014,601
Q1 202626214,647
Q4 202560119,642
Q3 202567519,355
Q2 202571520,741
Q1 202562918,313

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
54,408 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
745 AED/m²
Rent contracts
12,210
Gross rental yield
4.4%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 4 registered projects with 695 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
TimezDanube PropertiesQ3 2028
Aura PrestigeAura Infinite Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2026
Oasiz 2Danube PropertiesQ4 2027
OasizDanube PropertiesQ4 2027
The HillgateEllington PropertiesQ4 2027
Yigo LuxeYIGO DevelopmentsQ2 2030

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

Based on 979 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 17,119 AED/m² (1,590 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 781,200 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,141,500 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,600,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,279,250 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 11.5% lower than in the previous 12 months (19,337 AED/m² → 17,119 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 12,210 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 54,408 AED a year (745 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.4%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Silicon Oasis and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp