Dubai · area prices

Dubai South (Expo City): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai South (Expo City) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai South (Expo City) recorded 14,758 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 17,943 AED/m² (≈ 1,667 AED/sqft). That is 1.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,748 AED/m²). 94.6% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 58,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.8% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
17,943 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+1.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
14,758
Gross rental yield
4.8%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio648,960 AED≈ €152k6,770
1 bedroom1,171,000 AED≈ €273k4,864
2 bedrooms1,798,328 AED≈ €420k2,736
3 bedrooms2,442,000 AED≈ €570k383
Median price per sq ft
1,667 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
11,488 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
18,175 AED/m²
Off-plan share
94.6%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*73217,583
Q3 20264,89718,409
Q2 20265,02718,184
Q1 20262,55716,504
Q4 20252,06617,002
Q3 20251,77515,914
Q2 20251,73018,249
Q1 20252,11920,637

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
58,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
866 AED/m²
Rent contracts
6,028
Gross rental yield
4.8%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 68 registered projects with 18,551 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Marquis AuraMarquis PointQ2 2029
Al Ghaf JanoubJersey PropertiesQ4 2028
Nanma LotusNanma PropertiesQ1 2028
AlturaBT HoldingsQ2 2029
Cascada 2BT HoldingsQ1 2029
ENRE ResidenceImtiaz DevelopmentsQ1 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai South (Expo City)?

Based on 14,758 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 17,943 AED/m² (1,667 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 648,960 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,171,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,798,328 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,442,000 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai South (Expo City)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 1.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,748 AED/m² → 17,943 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai South (Expo City)?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 6,028 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 58,000 AED a year (866 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.8%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai South (Expo City) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp