Dubai · area prices

Dubai Hills Estate: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Hills Estate (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Hills Estate recorded 2,277 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 25,733 AED/m² (≈ 2,391 AED/sqft). That is 0.1% lower than in the previous 12 months (25,751 AED/m²). 58.6% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 108,915 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.6% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
25,733 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
−0.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,277
Gross rental yield
5.6%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio800,000 AED≈ €187k68
1 bedroom1,750,000 AED≈ €409k1,029
2 bedrooms2,696,888 AED≈ €630k860
3 bedrooms4,459,870 AED≈ €1,041k316
Median price per sq ft
2,391 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
24,434 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
26,354 AED/m²
Off-plan share
58.6%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*15524,733
Q3 202641324,451
Q2 202632024,862
Q1 202681426,057
Q4 202585626,147
Q3 20251,17326,453
Q2 20251,11926,328
Q1 20251,04425,505

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
108,915 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,453 AED/m²
Rent contracts
4,314
Gross rental yield
5.6%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 5 registered projects with 877 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Palace Residences Hillside BEmaar PropertiesQ4 2029
Eden House Dubai HillsH&H DevelopmentQ4 2027
Palace Residences Hillside AEmaar PropertiesQ2 2029
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10MeraasQ4 2028
RosehillEmaar PropertiesQ2 2029
Vida Residences HillsideEmaar PropertiesQ2 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Hills Estate?

Based on 2,277 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 25,733 AED/m² (2,391 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 800,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,750,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,696,888 AED, 3 bedrooms: 4,459,870 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Hills Estate?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 0.1% lower than in the previous 12 months (25,751 AED/m² → 25,733 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Hills Estate?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 4,314 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 108,915 AED a year (1,453 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.6%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Hills Estate and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp