Abu Dhabi · area prices

Al Maryah Island: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Maryah Island (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Maryah Island recorded 584 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 22,186 AED/m² (≈ 2,061 AED/sqft). That is 24.8% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,783 AED/m²). 66.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 1,658 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 7.5% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
22,186 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+24.8%
Apartment sales (12 months)
584
Gross rental yield
7.5%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio700,000 AED≈ €163k222
1 bedroom4,583,885 AED≈ €1,070k137
2 bedrooms6,284,556 AED≈ €1,467k159
3 bedrooms12,305,393 AED≈ €2,873k55
Median price per sq ft
2,061 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
22,545 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
20,429 AED/m²
Off-plan share
66.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*12620,305
Q2 20267640,362
Q1 202619040,559
Q4 202515718,924
Q3 202523014,799
Q2 202518916,008
Q1 202519627,157

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,658 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
7.5%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

3 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Saas Ritz CarltonSaas PropertiesQ2 2030
Four Seasons Private ResidencesAl Ain HoldingQ3 2029
Jumeirah ResidencesEmirates DevelopmentsQ4 2030

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Maryah Island?

Based on 584 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 22,186 AED/m² (2,061 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 700,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 4,583,885 AED, 2 bedrooms: 6,284,556 AED, 3 bedrooms: 12,305,393 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Maryah Island?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 24.8% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,783 AED/m² → 22,186 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Maryah Island?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 1,658 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 7.5%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Maryah Island and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp