Abu Dhabi · area prices

Al Layyan: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Layyan (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Layyan recorded 172 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 8,999 AED/m² (≈ 836 AED/sqft). That is 10.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (8,173 AED/m²). 1.2% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 662 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 7.4% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
8,999 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+10.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
172
Gross rental yield
7.4%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio500,000 AED≈ €117k72
1 bedroom725,000 AED≈ €169k57
2 bedrooms900,000 AED≈ €210k41
3 bedrooms–2
Median price per sq ft
836 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
9,025 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
–
Off-plan share
1.2%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*28–
Q2 2026378,612
Q1 2026419,803
Q4 2025588,820
Q3 2025468,591
Q2 2025528,295
Q1 2025447,902
Q4 2024727,318

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
662 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
7.4%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

4 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Al Ghadeer Gardens 2Aldar PropertiesQ4 2029
Al Ghadeer ParksAldar PropertiesQ2 2031
Al Ghadeer 2Aldar Properties–
Al Ghadeer GardensAldar PropertiesQ4 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Layyan?

Based on 172 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 8,999 AED/m² (836 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 500,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 725,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 900,000 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Layyan?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 10.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (8,173 AED/m² → 8,999 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Layyan?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 662 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 7.4%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Layyan and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp