Dubai · area prices

Dubai Marina (JBR): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Marina (JBR) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Marina (JBR) recorded 3,283 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 24,894 AED/m² (≈ 2,313 AED/sqft). That is 12.2% lower than in the previous 12 months (28,356 AED/m²). 21.9% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 120,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.6% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
24,894 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
−12.2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
3,283
Gross rental yield
4.6%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,122,500 AED≈ €262k172
1 bedroom2,000,000 AED≈ €467k1,215
2 bedrooms3,225,000 AED≈ €753k1,145
3 bedrooms5,194,774 AED≈ €1,213k564
Median price per sq ft
2,313 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
21,348 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
44,158 AED/m²
Off-plan share
21.9%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*22520,849
Q3 202672723,273
Q2 202661922,878
Q1 202692327,081
Q4 20251,18326,731
Q3 20251,31127,113
Q2 20252,05830,946
Q1 20252,39229,274

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
120,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,139 AED/m²
Rent contracts
15,174
Gross rental yield
4.6%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 8 registered projects with 4,098 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Kempinski Marina ResidencesABA GroupQ3 2029
W Residences Dubai HarbourAradaQ4 2028
The BristolEmaar PropertiesQ3 2029
Dubai Harbour ResidencesH&H DevelopmentQ1 2028
Dubai Harbour Residences Area 3H&H DevelopmentQ1 2028
Rove Home Dubai MarinaIRTH DevelopmentQ4 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Marina (JBR)?

Based on 3,283 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 24,894 AED/m² (2,313 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,122,500 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,000,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,225,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 5,194,774 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Marina (JBR)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 12.2% lower than in the previous 12 months (28,356 AED/m² → 24,894 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Marina (JBR)?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 15,174 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 120,000 AED a year (1,139 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.6%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Marina (JBR) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp