Abu Dhabi · area prices

Khalifa City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Khalifa City (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Khalifa City recorded 886 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 13,200 AED/m² (≈ 1,226 AED/sqft). That is 0.9% lower than in the previous 12 months (13,326 AED/m²). 76.3% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 802 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 6.1% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
13,200 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
−0.9%
Apartment sales (12 months)
886
Gross rental yield
6.1%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio639,284 AED≈ €149k369
1 bedroom1,317,500 AED≈ €308k159
2 bedrooms1,344,000 AED≈ €314k257
3 bedrooms2,025,200 AED≈ €473k41
Median price per sq ft
1,226 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
16,135 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
12,840 AED/m²
Off-plan share
76.3%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*4013,902
Q2 202617114,804
Q1 202634312,668
Q4 202530813,746
Q3 202521614,100
Q2 202513513,384
Q1 202511012,564
Q4 20246111,325

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
802 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
6.1%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

13 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Bab Al Qasr Garden Residence 66BurtvilleQ2 2029
Reportage Village Khalifa CityReportage Real EstateQ3 2028
Ville 12 at Masdar CityBurtvilleQ3 2028
Ville 11BurtvilleQ3 2027
SilaReportage Real EstateQ3 2029
Bab Al Qasr Resort Residence 18BurtvilleQ3 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Khalifa City?

Based on 886 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 13,200 AED/m² (1,226 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 639,284 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,317,500 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,344,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,025,200 AED.

How have prices changed in Khalifa City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 0.9% lower than in the previous 12 months (13,326 AED/m² → 13,200 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Khalifa City?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 802 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 6.1%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Khalifa City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp