Abu Dhabi · area prices

Al Saadiyat Island: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Saadiyat Island (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Saadiyat Island recorded 1,940 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 37,112 AED/m² (≈ 3,448 AED/sqft). That is 39.3% higher than in the previous 12 months (26,638 AED/m²). 85.2% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 1,069 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 2.9% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
37,112 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+39.3%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,940
Gross rental yield
2.9%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,106,400 AED≈ €258k137
1 bedroom2,850,000 AED≈ €665k669
2 bedrooms5,632,100 AED≈ €1,315k745
3 bedrooms10,652,200 AED≈ €2,487k369
Median price per sq ft
3,448 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
19,375 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
39,574 AED/m²
Off-plan share
85.2%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*41730,853
Q2 202649135,964
Q1 202672440,760
Q4 202529430,208
Q3 202554025,327
Q2 202565525,708
Q1 202547534,975
Q4 202459125,555

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,069 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
2.9%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

26 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
The Source TerracesAldar PropertiesQ3 2027
Henge ResidencesNord DevelopmentQ1 2028
SoleaTaraf PropertiesQ1 2028
Vida ResidencesAl Ain HoldingQ4 2027
Sei SaadiyatAldar PropertiesQ4 2030
TalayAldar PropertiesQ4 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Saadiyat Island?

Based on 1,940 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 37,112 AED/m² (3,448 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,106,400 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,850,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 5,632,100 AED, 3 bedrooms: 10,652,200 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Saadiyat Island?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 39.3% higher than in the previous 12 months (26,638 AED/m² → 37,112 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Saadiyat Island?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 1,069 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 2.9%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Saadiyat Island and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp