Dubai · area prices

Al Satwa: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Satwa (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Satwa recorded 1,414 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 24,623 AED/m² (≈ 2,288 AED/sqft). That is 13.9% higher than in the previous 12 months (21,619 AED/m²). 93.4% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 78,734 AED, a gross rental yield of about 3.8% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
24,623 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+13.9%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,414
Gross rental yield
3.8%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,034,114 AED≈ €241k581
1 bedroom1,611,792 AED≈ €376k663
2 bedrooms2,342,341 AED≈ €547k165
3 bedrooms–5
Median price per sq ft
2,288 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
18,708 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
24,891 AED/m²
Off-plan share
93.4%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*28–
Q3 202615823,724
Q2 202653825,294
Q1 202646923,761
Q4 202533725,380
Q3 202540223,363
Q2 202534021,043
Q1 202520520,273

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
78,734 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
943 AED/m²
Rent contracts
4,090
Gross rental yield
3.8%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 20 registered projects with 2,601 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Rabdan GardensRabdan DevelopmentsQ1 2028
LineaHolm DevelopmentsQ1 2028
VibeArsenal EastQ3 2028
Purvanchal Triana ResidencesPurvanchal DevelopersQ1 2027
Stamn YuniStamn Real Estate DevelopmentQ1 2027
Elemental 22Elemental DevelopmentsQ2 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Satwa?

Based on 1,414 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 24,623 AED/m² (2,288 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,034,114 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,611,792 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,342,341 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Satwa?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 13.9% higher than in the previous 12 months (21,619 AED/m² → 24,623 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Satwa?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 4,090 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 78,734 AED a year (943 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 3.8%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Satwa and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp