Dubai · area prices

Business Bay: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Business Bay (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Business Bay recorded 5,628 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 26,361 AED/m² (≈ 2,449 AED/sqft). That is 0.3% higher than in the previous 12 months (26,281 AED/m²). 58.2% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 90,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.5% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
26,361 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+0.3%
Apartment sales (12 months)
5,628
Gross rental yield
4.5%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,150,000 AED≈ €269k1,206
1 bedroom2,000,000 AED≈ €467k2,535
2 bedrooms3,033,148 AED≈ €708k1,448
3 bedrooms4,750,750 AED≈ €1,109k366
Median price per sq ft
2,449 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
19,841 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
29,130 AED/m²
Off-plan share
58.2%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*33221,722
Q3 202690822,540
Q2 202689525,194
Q1 20261,70028,167
Q4 20252,75827,371
Q3 20254,08628,267
Q2 20252,65725,291
Q1 20252,31925,297

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
90,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,191 AED/m²
Rent contracts
18,180
Gross rental yield
4.5%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 20 registered projects with 17,816 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Eywa Way of WaterR. EvolutionQ4 2028
ElireQUBE DevelopmentQ4 2028
Binghatti AquariseBinghatti DevelopersQ1 2027
Binghatti SkyhallBinghatti DevelopersQ1 2027
DG1 LivingDarglobalQ4 2026
Bayz 102Danube PropertiesQ4 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Business Bay?

Based on 5,628 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 26,361 AED/m² (2,449 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,150,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,000,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,033,148 AED, 3 bedrooms: 4,750,750 AED.

How have prices changed in Business Bay?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 0.3% higher than in the previous 12 months (26,281 AED/m² → 26,361 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Business Bay?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 18,180 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 90,000 AED a year (1,191 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.5%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Business Bay and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp