Dubai · area prices

Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) recorded 10,646 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 15,861 AED/m² (≈ 1,474 AED/sqft). That is 2.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (15,444 AED/m²). 61.5% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 65,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 6.2% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
15,861 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+2.7%
Apartment sales (12 months)
10,646
Gross rental yield
6.2%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio710,000 AED≈ €166k3,345
1 bedroom1,102,652 AED≈ €257k5,679
2 bedrooms1,653,661 AED≈ €386k1,441
3 bedrooms2,257,322 AED≈ €527k172
Median price per sq ft
1,474 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
13,856 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
16,948 AED/m²
Off-plan share
61.5%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*79915,388
Q3 20262,28715,139
Q2 20261,96015,956
Q1 20262,87515,943
Q4 20254,28616,505
Q3 20255,13715,906
Q2 20254,65015,774
Q1 20253,28414,970

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
65,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
978 AED/m²
Rent contracts
25,989
Gross rental yield
6.2%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 54 registered projects with 13,542 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Sky Level 1Object 1Q2 2029
Beverly CrownHMB PropertiesQ4 2028
TresoraWADAN DevelopmentsQ1 2028
Oxford CoveIman DevelopersQ1 2029
Rose Gold ResidencesZee DevelopmentQ1 2028
368 Park LnTabeer Starwood Holding LimitedQ3 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)?

Based on 10,646 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 15,861 AED/m² (1,474 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 710,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,102,652 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,653,661 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,257,322 AED.

How have prices changed in Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 2.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (15,444 AED/m² → 15,861 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 25,989 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 65,000 AED a year (978 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 6.2%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp