Abu Dhabi · area prices

Yas Island: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Yas Island (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Yas Island recorded 4,637 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 24,558 AED/m² (≈ 2,282 AED/sqft). That is 30.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (18,795 AED/m²). 91% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 1,226 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 5% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
24,558 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+30.7%
Apartment sales (12 months)
4,637
Gross rental yield
5%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,112,717 AED≈ €260k1,103
1 bedroom1,850,000 AED≈ €432k1,840
2 bedrooms3,065,451 AED≈ €716k1,378
3 bedrooms3,803,475 AED≈ €888k280
Median price per sq ft
2,282 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
20,031 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
24,980 AED/m²
Off-plan share
91%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*91326,302
Q2 20261,28024,536
Q1 20261,55325,632
Q4 202583820,911
Q3 20251,05818,770
Q2 202552019,271
Q1 202575418,887
Q4 202493318,497

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,226 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
5%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

24 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Bab Al Qasr Residence 31BurtvilleQ1 2029
Mayyas at The BayAdvanced Properties LimitedQ4 2026
Perla Phase 3Reportage Real EstateQ2 2027
Yas Riva ReserveAldar PropertiesQ2 2031
The WadiCosmo DevelopmentsQ4 2030
Yas PointAldar Properties–

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Yas Island?

Based on 4,637 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 24,558 AED/m² (2,282 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,112,717 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,850,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,065,451 AED, 3 bedrooms: 3,803,475 AED.

How have prices changed in Yas Island?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 30.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (18,795 AED/m² → 24,558 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Yas Island?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 1,226 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Yas Island and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp