Dubai · area prices

Dubai Studio City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Studio City (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Studio City recorded 1,316 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 15,965 AED/m² (≈ 1,483 AED/sqft). That is 4.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (15,319 AED/m²). 61.6% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 60,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 7% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
15,965 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+4.2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,316
Gross rental yield
7%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio553,455 AED≈ €129k718
1 bedroom1,032,562 AED≈ €241k505
2 bedrooms1,506,480 AED≈ €352k84
3 bedrooms–9
Median price per sq ft
1,483 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
14,986 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
16,670 AED/m²
Off-plan share
61.6%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*3615,551
Q3 202627916,409
Q2 202626716,214
Q1 202639916,330
Q4 202552015,130
Q3 202532315,435
Q2 202539315,479
Q1 202516115,266

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
60,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,120 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,738
Gross rental yield
7%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 6 registered projects with 1,757 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
VeranoPrescott Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2026
The First Collection at Dubai Studio CityThe First GroupQ1 2028
Arisha TerracesQUBE DevelopmentQ4 2027
SAMANA MykonosSamana DevelopersQ4 2026

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Studio City?

Based on 1,316 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 15,965 AED/m² (1,483 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 553,455 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,032,562 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,506,480 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Studio City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 4.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (15,319 AED/m² → 15,965 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Studio City?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,738 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 60,000 AED a year (1,120 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 7%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Studio City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp