Market analysis

Affordable Dubai Property: Apartments Under AED 1.12 Million (2026)

Affordable Dubai Property: Apartments Under AED 1.12 Million (2026)
In short: In 2026, 43.5% of Dubai apartment sales were below AED 1.12 million (about €270,000). The median ready studio sold for AED 565,000 and the median ready one-bedroom for AED 1,057,000, about 20% below off-plan medians. In JVC the gross rental yield was about 7.2%.

Many people assume Dubai is only about multi-million luxury apartments. The data says otherwise: according to the Dubai Land Department (DLD), 43.5% of apartment sales in 2026 were below AED 1.12 million (about €270,000). This article shows where these apartments are, what they really cost and what to watch out for when investing in a more affordable Dubai property.

Exchange rate: AED 1 = €0.2436 (ECB-based, 7 October 2026) – see today's rate in the dirham converter. Data: apartment sales registered between 1 January and 7 October 2026.

What does "affordable" mean in Dubai?

The DLD registered 95,466 apartment sales in 2026. Of these, 41,522 were below AED 1.12 million:

  • 47.4% of ready (secondary-market) apartments,
  • 42.3% of off-plan apartments.

Median prices by size:

TypeReady (AED)Approx. EUROff-plan (AED)Approx. EUR
Studio565,000€138,000692,000€169,000
1 bedroom1,057,000€257,0001,295,000€315,000

Perhaps surprisingly, the median ready apartment is about 20% cheaper than the median off-plan one. Ready stock tends to be older and smaller, while in new projects buyers pay more for modern buildings, amenities and payment plans. Below AED 1.12 million, a studio is realistic almost anywhere, while a one-bedroom apartment is mainly found on the ready market.

Where are the apartments below AED 1.12 million?

The areas with the most sub-AED 1.12 million apartment sales in 2026 (all figures from DLD 2026 apartment sales):

AreaSales below AED 1.12MShareStudio median (AED)1-bed median (AED)Median AED/m²Off-plan share
Azizi Venice area (Dubai South, DLD: Madinat Al Mataar)6,86161%651,0001,186,00018,333100%
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)4,53362%703,0001,090,00015,64559%
Dubai Land Residence Complex3,53374%693,0001,049,00015,33791%
Majan3,13377%675,0001,098,00015,31584%
City of Arabia2,02879%590,0001,127,00018,33599%
Dubai Production City1,55866%659,0001,081,00014,47376%
Arjan1,51961%718,0001,183,00017,03064%
Dubai Sports City1,16163%587,0001,000,00013,94160%
International City (Phase 1)1,03493%350,000488,0007,51126%
Dubai Studio City83087%564,0001,028,00016,32372%

Three things stand out:

  1. The lowest price per square metre is in International City (AED 7,511/m²), with a median studio at AED 350,000 and a median one-bedroom at AED 488,000. It is mostly older, ready stock with a lower price level and a different tenant profile.
  2. JVC is the most balanced entry market: high volume, a mix of ready and off-plan stock, and strong rental demand.
  3. In several "affordable" areas you can buy almost only off-plan (Azizi Venice area, City of Arabia, Dubai Land Residence Complex). There, the developer's track record and the handover date matter as much as the price.

What rental yield can an affordable apartment earn?

In JVC (listed as "Al Barsha South Fourth" in the DLD rental register), 23,292 apartment leases were registered in 2026. The median annual rent was AED 65,000, or AED 981 per m². Ready apartments in the same area sold at a median of AED 13,663/m², so the gross rental yield is about 7.2%.

That is a gross figure: service charges, management fees and void months can reduce it significantly. Run your own numbers with the ROI calculator; the differences between long-term and short-term letting are covered in the rental article.

Off-plan with a payment plan: less capital, more patience

With off-plan apartments you pay according to the developer's payment plan; the size of the first instalment varies by project. This makes entry easier, but:

  • there is no rental income until handover,
  • handover can be delayed,
  • capital growth is not guaranteed – according to DLD data the median off-plan price per square metre has not risen since 2023 (details in the investment reviews article).

Plan the instalments with the off-plan calculator, and use the off-plan vs ready property guide to decide which route suits you.

What to watch out for with an affordable apartment

  • Service charges: on a low purchase price, service charges can take a larger share of the rent.
  • Supply: in areas with an 80–100% off-plan share, many new apartments will be handed over in the coming years, which can put pressure on rents.
  • Lettability: check the distance to the metro, main roads and business districts – tenants decide on these.
  • Buying costs: budget 6–8% on top of the price (4% DLD fee and other charges) – see the buying costs article.
  • Exit: in a cheaper area, selling can take longer if the market slows.

Frequently asked questions

Can you buy an apartment in Dubai for under AED 1.12 million? Yes. In 2026, 43.5% of apartment sales registered with the DLD were below AED 1.12 million. A ready studio had a median price of AED 565,000 and a ready one-bedroom AED 1,057,000.

What is the cheapest area in Dubai? Based on 2026 data, International City, with a median of AED 7,511/m² and a median studio at AED 350,000. Among the popular entry areas, JVC, Majan, Arjan and Dubai Sports City stand out.

Is ready property cheaper than off-plan? In 2026, yes: the median ready studio sold for AED 565,000, the median off-plan studio for AED 692,000. Off-plan offers a payment plan, but no income until handover.

What rental yield can I expect from an affordable apartment? In JVC, the gross yield was about 7.2% in 2026. The net yield is lower, depending on costs and occupancy.

Summary

We collected every key number for the decision – net yield, total cost, risks – in our investment guide for Dubai property.

Dubai still has plenty of apartments below AED 1.12 million – almost half of the market sits in this price range. The best value is typically found in ready apartments and established entry areas such as JVC, while most of the cheapest new projects are off-plan, where developer and handover risk weigh more. If you would like a shortlist matched to your budget and backed by real DLD data, book a free consultation.

Don't take my word for it, run the numbers

Check the numbers in this article against your own figures.

Dubai property newsletter

New launches, price changes and market analysis straight to your inbox. Unsubscribe any time.

Would you like concrete recommendations for your goals?

Book a free consultation and we'll go through the options that fit your budget and plans.

Message us on WhatsApp