Dubai · area prices

International City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for International City (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: International City recorded 1,876 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 7,907 AED/m² (≈ 735 AED/sqft). That is 16.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (6,773 AED/m²). 32.9% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 37,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 7.9% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
7,907 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+16.7%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,876
Gross rental yield
7.9%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio360,000 AED≈ €84k847
1 bedroom510,000 AED≈ €119k845
2 bedrooms1,010,000 AED≈ €236k138
3 bedrooms1,550,000 AED≈ €362k46
Median price per sq ft
735 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
7,062 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
13,370 AED/m²
Off-plan share
32.9%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*1707,584
Q3 20264218,068
Q2 202650711,348
Q1 20264918,000
Q4 20254306,889
Q3 20254466,989
Q2 20254336,772
Q1 20255066,773

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
37,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
622 AED/m²
Rent contracts
19,407
Gross rental yield
7.9%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 6 registered projects with 1,060 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
SAMANA Greenfield 2Samana DevelopersQ3 2029
Ayami ResidenceAyat DevelopmentQ4 2028
Crystal TowerVHS DevelopmentsQ4 2028
Yigo 26 ResidencesYIGO DevelopmentsQ4 2027
RyzeAum OneQ2 2028
Al Warsan StarRose Homes InvestmentQ1 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in International City?

Based on 1,876 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 7,907 AED/m² (735 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 360,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 510,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,010,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 1,550,000 AED.

How have prices changed in International City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 16.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (6,773 AED/m² → 7,907 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in International City?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 19,407 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 37,000 AED a year (622 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 7.9%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of International City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp