Dubai · area prices

Dubai Sports City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Sports City (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Sports City recorded 2,751 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 14,105 AED/m² (≈ 1,310 AED/sqft). That is 16.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (12,138 AED/m²). 60.4% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 51,892 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.8% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
14,105 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+16.2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,751
Gross rental yield
5.8%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio612,875 AED≈ €143k964
1 bedroom1,024,428 AED≈ €239k966
2 bedrooms1,581,934 AED≈ €369k742
3 bedrooms2,230,148 AED≈ €521k79
Median price per sq ft
1,310 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
10,213 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
15,545 AED/m²
Off-plan share
60.4%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*15612,936
Q3 202645813,041
Q2 202655614,115
Q1 202679414,194
Q4 20251,03714,328
Q3 202582512,910
Q2 202572212,873
Q1 202566611,625

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
51,892 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
820 AED/m²
Rent contracts
6,910
Gross rental yield
5.8%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 10 registered projects with 3,560 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Aurelia ResidenceObject 1Q1 2028
VerdeVision DevelopmentQ2 2027
Hadley Heights 2LEOS InternationalQ4 2027
Antalya ResidencesKarma DevelopmentQ3 2028
Distrikt at Ghaf WoodsMajid DevelopmentsQ3 2029
Distrikt at Ghaf WoodsMajid Al Futtaim CommunitiesQ3 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Sports City?

Based on 2,751 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 14,105 AED/m² (1,310 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 612,875 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,024,428 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,581,934 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,230,148 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Sports City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 16.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (12,138 AED/m² → 14,105 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Sports City?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 6,910 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 51,892 AED a year (820 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.8%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Sports City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp