Dubai · area prices

Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT) recorded 2,606 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 24,179 AED/m² (≈ 2,246 AED/sqft). That is 7% higher than in the previous 12 months (22,604 AED/m²). 67.2% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 87,665 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.5% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
24,179 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+7%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,606
Gross rental yield
4.5%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio830,000 AED≈ €194k360
1 bedroom1,879,000 AED≈ €439k1,223
2 bedrooms2,927,828 AED≈ €684k781
3 bedrooms4,003,828 AED≈ €935k217
Median price per sq ft
2,246 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
15,504 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
26,398 AED/m²
Off-plan share
67.2%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*14521,501
Q3 202665924,263
Q2 202671326,890
Q1 202649519,240
Q4 202588724,176
Q3 202580222,348
Q2 20251,08424,736
Q1 20251,00221,644

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
87,665 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,084 AED/m²
Rent contracts
6,989
Gross rental yield
4.5%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 6 registered projects with 3,888 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Eltiera ViewsEllington PropertiesQ4 2029
Serenia District East ResidencesPalma DevelopmentQ2 2030
Eltiera HeightsEllington PropertiesQ4 2028
The West Residence at Serenia DistrictPalma DevelopmentQ4 2028
Signature Lifestyle ResidencesSignature Developers LtdQ4 2028
Marriott ResidencesSaba PropertiesQ2 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT)?

Based on 2,606 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 24,179 AED/m² (2,246 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 830,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,879,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,927,828 AED, 3 bedrooms: 4,003,828 AED.

How have prices changed in Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 7% higher than in the previous 12 months (22,604 AED/m² → 24,179 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT)?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 6,989 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 87,665 AED a year (1,084 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.5%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp