Abu Dhabi · area prices

Fahid Island: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Fahid Island (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Fahid Island recorded 933 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 40,418 AED/m² (≈ 3,755 AED/sqft). That is 3.4% higher than in the previous 12 months (39,105 AED/m²). 100% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction.Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
40,418 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+3.4%
Apartment sales (12 months)
933
Off-plan share
100%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,964,412 AED≈ €459k94
1 bedroom3,727,298 AED≈ €870k290
2 bedrooms5,501,534 AED≈ €1,285k352
3 bedrooms10,108,756 AED≈ €2,360k146
Median price per sq ft
3,755 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
–
Off-plan (AED/m²)
40,418 AED/m²
Off-plan share
100%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*5538,486
Q2 202613939,087
Q1 202630941,064
Q4 202533741,279
Q3 202576139,232

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

There is not enough rent data in this area (at least 30 contracts) for a reliable median.

Projects in the area

4 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Fahid IslandAldar PropertiesQ2 2029
Fahid Beach ResidencesAldar PropertiesQ2 2029
Fahid Beach TerracesAldar PropertiesQ4 2029
The Beach House FahidAldar PropertiesQ4 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Fahid Island?

Based on 933 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 40,418 AED/m² (3,755 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,964,412 AED, 1 bedroom: 3,727,298 AED, 2 bedrooms: 5,501,534 AED, 3 bedrooms: 10,108,756 AED.

How have prices changed in Fahid Island?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 3.4% higher than in the previous 12 months (39,105 AED/m² → 40,418 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Fahid Island?

There is not enough rent data in this area for a reliable gross yield.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Fahid Island and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp