Dubai · area prices

Al Barari & Majan: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Barari & Majan (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Barari & Majan recorded 7,081 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 15,868 AED/m² (≈ 1,474 AED/sqft). That is 6.4% higher than in the previous 12 months (14,920 AED/m²). 85.8% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 60,030 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.7% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
15,868 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+6.4%
Apartment sales (12 months)
7,081
Gross rental yield
4.7%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio690,999 AED≈ €161k3,740
1 bedroom1,118,537 AED≈ €261k2,155
2 bedrooms1,614,650 AED≈ €377k933
3 bedrooms2,211,660 AED≈ €516k237
Median price per sq ft
1,474 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
10,140 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
16,684 AED/m²
Off-plan share
85.8%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*46215,277
Q3 20261,29715,328
Q2 20261,55115,460
Q1 20261,85416,363
Q4 20252,30217,399
Q3 20251,34414,917
Q2 202571314,363
Q1 202561815,953

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
60,030 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
745 AED/m²
Rent contracts
2,906
Gross rental yield
4.7%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 36 registered projects with 6,858 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
The VaultImtiaz Developments–
Samana Eden BarariSamana Developers–
Taormina Village 2Reportage Real EstateQ3 2029
The Willows at Sobha SanctuarySobha RealtyQ3 2029
NooreEight Square DevelopersQ2 2027
Arthouse Private ResidencesViva DevelopmentQ1 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Barari & Majan?

Based on 7,081 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 15,868 AED/m² (1,474 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 690,999 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,118,537 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,614,650 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,211,660 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Barari & Majan?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 6.4% higher than in the previous 12 months (14,920 AED/m² → 15,868 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Barari & Majan?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 2,906 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 60,030 AED a year (745 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.7%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Barari & Majan and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp