Dubai · area prices

Liwan & Falcon City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Liwan & Falcon City (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Liwan & Falcon City recorded 1,494 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 14,481 AED/m² (≈ 1,345 AED/sqft). That is 4.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,907 AED/m²). 62.8% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 53,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.1% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
14,481 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+4.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,494
Gross rental yield
5.1%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio744,777 AED≈ €174k334
1 bedroom990,000 AED≈ €231k785
2 bedrooms1,539,000 AED≈ €359k321
3 bedrooms2,471,424 AED≈ €577k52
Median price per sq ft
1,345 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
10,764 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
16,462 AED/m²
Off-plan share
62.8%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*20510,764
Q3 202621714,439
Q2 202625914,920
Q1 202640413,933
Q4 202555416,208
Q3 202568116,124
Q2 202542313,884
Q1 202518410,417

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
53,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
744 AED/m²
Rent contracts
4,279
Gross rental yield
5.1%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 6 registered projects with 2,505 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
ElyraGalaxy RealtyQ4 2029
LuminaVision DevelopmentQ2 2028
VianiMeteora DevelopersQ3 2028
Serra ResidenceWujod Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2027
Symbolic AltusSymbolic DevelopmentsQ3 2027
Empire Lake viewEmpire DevelopmentsQ2 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Liwan & Falcon City?

Based on 1,494 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 14,481 AED/m² (1,345 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 744,777 AED, 1 bedroom: 990,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,539,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,471,424 AED.

How have prices changed in Liwan & Falcon City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 4.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,907 AED/m² → 14,481 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Liwan & Falcon City?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 4,279 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 53,000 AED a year (744 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.1%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Liwan & Falcon City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp