Dubai · area prices

Dubai Maritime City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Dubai Maritime City (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Dubai Maritime City recorded 3,404 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 33,588 AED/m² (≈ 3,120 AED/sqft). That is 6.9% higher than in the previous 12 months (31,410 AED/m²). 98.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 80,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 2.1% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
33,588 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+6.9%
Apartment sales (12 months)
3,404
Gross rental yield
2.1%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,375,000 AED≈ €321k796
1 bedroom2,423,000 AED≈ €566k1,636
2 bedrooms3,860,444 AED≈ €901k782
3 bedrooms5,806,800 AED≈ €1,356k174
Median price per sq ft
3,120 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
22,968 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
33,704 AED/m²
Off-plan share
98.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*22533,301
Q3 202627833,078
Q2 202641733,050
Q1 202698333,230
Q4 20251,91733,855
Q3 20251,55332,696
Q2 202587431,565
Q1 20251,11828,601

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
80,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
705 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,349
Gross rental yield
2.1%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 17 registered projects with 6,852 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Emaar FiorEmaar PropertiesQ3 2030
IL VENTOKora PropertiesQ2 2029
Portside SquareEllington PropertiesQ4 2029
MuralBeyondQ3 2028
BreezDanube Properties2029
Franck Muller YachtingLondon GateQ3 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai Maritime City?

Based on 3,404 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 33,588 AED/m² (3,120 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,375,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,423,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,860,444 AED, 3 bedrooms: 5,806,800 AED.

How have prices changed in Dubai Maritime City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 6.9% higher than in the previous 12 months (31,410 AED/m² → 33,588 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Dubai Maritime City?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,349 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 80,000 AED a year (705 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 2.1%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Dubai Maritime City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp