Dubai · area prices

City of Arabia: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for City of Arabia (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: City of Arabia recorded 3,938 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 18,602 AED/m² (≈ 1,728 AED/sqft). That is 9.7% lower than in the previous 12 months (20,599 AED/m²). 99.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 65,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.6% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
18,602 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
−9.7%
Apartment sales (12 months)
3,938
Gross rental yield
4.6%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio591,000 AED≈ €138k1,962
1 bedroom1,193,190 AED≈ €279k1,215
2 bedrooms2,466,000 AED≈ €576k601
3 bedrooms4,131,000 AED≈ €965k156
Median price per sq ft
1,728 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
12,166 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
18,614 AED/m²
Off-plan share
99.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*21117,758
Q3 20261,93018,503
Q2 202690118,606
Q1 202644019,218
Q4 202571319,297
Q3 20251,03321,497
Q2 202535917,689
Q1 202541419,816

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
65,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
853 AED/m²
Rent contracts
72
Gross rental yield
4.6%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 12 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 5 registered projects with 5,168 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Melograno YardsPeninsula Torin Real Estate DevelopmentQ2 2029
Melograno YardsBeyondQ2 2029
Capria WestMajid DevelopmentsQ2 2029
Capria WestMajid Al Futtaim CommunitiesQ2 2029
Azizi Milan 28Azizi DevelopmentsQ2 2027
California ResidencesGFH Real EstateQ2 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in City of Arabia?

Based on 3,938 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 18,602 AED/m² (1,728 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 591,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,193,190 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,466,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 4,131,000 AED.

How have prices changed in City of Arabia?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 9.7% lower than in the previous 12 months (20,599 AED/m² → 18,602 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in City of Arabia?

Between 12 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 72 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 65,000 AED a year (853 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.6%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of City of Arabia and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp