Abu Dhabi · area prices

Al Reem Island: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Reem Island (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Reem Island recorded 7,725 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 17,754 AED/m² (≈ 1,649 AED/sqft). That is 27.5% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,928 AED/m²). 72.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 938 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 5.3% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
17,754 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+27.5%
Apartment sales (12 months)
7,725
Gross rental yield
5.3%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio893,760 AED≈ €209k1,119
1 bedroom1,508,419 AED≈ €352k2,828
2 bedrooms2,413,000 AED≈ €563k2,793
3 bedrooms3,007,500 AED≈ €702k832
Median price per sq ft
1,649 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
14,286 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
18,894 AED/m²
Off-plan share
72.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*1,08417,964
Q2 20262,44219,359
Q1 20262,02217,189
Q4 20251,98015,986
Q3 20251,73716,006
Q2 202580113,914
Q1 202563112,934
Q4 202468211,086

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
938 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
5.3%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

35 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Radisson Residences Tower 3Royal Development HoldingQ3 2029
Aila ResidenceObject 1Q4 2028
Muheira MaysanModon PropertiesQ4 2028
SAAS HeightsSaas PropertiesQ1 2028
Marlin Phase 2Reportage Real EstateQ4 2028
Riviera ResidencesMeredQ1 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Reem Island?

Based on 7,725 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 17,754 AED/m² (1,649 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 893,760 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,508,419 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,413,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 3,007,500 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Reem Island?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 27.5% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,928 AED/m² → 17,754 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Reem Island?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 938 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.3%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Reem Island and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp