Abu Dhabi · area prices

Al Shamkhah: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Shamkhah (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Shamkhah recorded 646 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 13,722 AED/m² (≈ 1,275 AED/sqft). That is 9% higher than in the previous 12 months (12,593 AED/m²). 94% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 1,220 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 8.9% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
13,722 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+9%
Apartment sales (12 months)
646
Gross rental yield
8.9%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio600,000 AED≈ €140k271
1 bedroom898,784 AED≈ €210k162
2 bedrooms1,112,747 AED≈ €260k173
3 bedrooms1,454,230 AED≈ €340k40
Median price per sq ft
1,275 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
13,261 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
13,728 AED/m²
Off-plan share
94%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*18313,325
Q2 202616714,216
Q1 202612313,754
Q4 202517013,866
Q3 20258212,003
Q2 202522–
Q1 202515–
Q4 20245613,149

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,220 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
8.9%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

10 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
PUD Residences 1Aldar PropertiesQ4 2026
Reeman Garden 1United Avenue Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2026
Fay Alreeman Phase 2Aldar PropertiesQ1 2027
Reeman Residence 02Towaiji Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2028
Nourwatan ResidentialMaskan MS Contracting and Real EstateQ4 2026
Al Reeman GateThird Quarter DevelopmentsQ4 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Shamkhah?

Based on 646 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 13,722 AED/m² (1,275 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 600,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 898,784 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,112,747 AED, 3 bedrooms: 1,454,230 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Shamkhah?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 9% higher than in the previous 12 months (12,593 AED/m² → 13,722 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Shamkhah?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 1,220 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 8.9%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Shamkhah and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp