Dubai · area prices

Meydan (Nad Al Sheba): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Meydan (Nad Al Sheba) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Meydan (Nad Al Sheba) recorded 2,142 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 37,232 AED/m² (≈ 3,459 AED/sqft). That is 104.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (18,237 AED/m²). 91.9% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 95,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 2.6% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
37,232 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+104.2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,142
Gross rental yield
2.6%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,372,000 AED≈ €320k1,157
1 bedroom2,299,325 AED≈ €537k590
2 bedrooms3,200,000 AED≈ €747k336
3 bedrooms5,060,526 AED≈ €1,182k56
Median price per sq ft
3,459 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
16,922 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
37,619 AED/m²
Off-plan share
91.9%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*15336,614
Q3 202632536,443
Q2 202644036,823
Q1 20261,10537,939
Q4 202517922,178
Q3 202514024,336
Q2 202512017,545
Q1 20258515,808

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
95,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
950 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,612
Gross rental yield
2.6%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 15 registered projects with 7,079 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Jura TerracesMajid DevelopmentsQ2 2029
Future Avenue TowerTrue FutureQ1 2029
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 12MeraasQ3 2029
Binghatti MaybachBinghatti DevelopersQ4 2027
Maybach 6Binghatti DevelopersQ3 2027
Saddlewood ParkMak DevelopersQ3 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Meydan (Nad Al Sheba)?

Based on 2,142 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 37,232 AED/m² (3,459 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,372,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,299,325 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,200,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 5,060,526 AED.

How have prices changed in Meydan (Nad Al Sheba)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 104.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (18,237 AED/m² → 37,232 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Meydan (Nad Al Sheba)?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,612 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 95,000 AED a year (950 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 2.6%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Meydan (Nad Al Sheba) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp