Dubai · area prices

Jumeirah Golf Estates: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Jumeirah Golf Estates (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Jumeirah Golf Estates recorded 3,086 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 14,473 AED/m² (≈ 1,345 AED/sqft). That is 1.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (14,318 AED/m²). 72.8% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 64,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 6.7% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
14,473 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+1.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
3,086
Gross rental yield
6.7%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio653,400 AED≈ €153k1,139
1 bedroom1,071,552 AED≈ €250k1,312
2 bedrooms1,572,993 AED≈ €367k536
3 bedrooms2,172,089 AED≈ €507k97
Median price per sq ft
1,345 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
10,986 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
15,133 AED/m²
Off-plan share
72.8%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*17114,724
Q3 202666415,185
Q2 202657014,200
Q1 20261,11014,531
Q4 202598814,335
Q3 20251,61915,053
Q2 20251,77214,318
Q1 20251,04914,310

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
64,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
973 AED/m²
Rent contracts
10,152
Gross rental yield
6.7%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 15 registered projects with 4,346 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Kusto AuraAYS Property DevelopmentQ1 2029
EternaGrid Properties–
Nirvana ResidenceMerakiQ4 2028
Cedarwood EstatesWasl PropertiesQ1 2029
Golf Terrace ResidencesAsak Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2027
VistaVision DevelopmentQ3 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Jumeirah Golf Estates?

Based on 3,086 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 14,473 AED/m² (1,345 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 653,400 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,071,552 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,572,993 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,172,089 AED.

How have prices changed in Jumeirah Golf Estates?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 1.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (14,318 AED/m² → 14,473 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Jumeirah Golf Estates?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 10,152 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 64,000 AED a year (973 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 6.7%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Jumeirah Golf Estates and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp