Dubai · area prices

Al Jaddaf: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Jaddaf (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Jaddaf recorded 2,528 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 21,717 AED/m² (≈ 2,018 AED/sqft). That is 12.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (19,275 AED/m²). 78.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 75,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.2% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
21,717 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+12.7%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,528
Gross rental yield
4.2%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio861,300 AED≈ €201k785
1 bedroom1,441,670 AED≈ €337k1,048
2 bedrooms2,090,999 AED≈ €488k589
3 bedrooms3,394,999 AED≈ €793k105
Median price per sq ft
2,018 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
19,172 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
22,201 AED/m²
Off-plan share
78.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*18420,520
Q3 202646920,874
Q2 202645421,936
Q1 202673122,830
Q4 202594421,644
Q3 202594520,949
Q2 202556519,052
Q1 202542917,415

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
75,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
904 AED/m²
Rent contracts
7,079
Gross rental yield
4.2%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 13 registered projects with 4,787 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
JoudAras GroupQ2 2028
Binghatti StarfallBinghatti DevelopersQ3 2028
Binghatti WraithBinghatti DevelopersQ4 2027
Azizi LeilyAzizi DevelopmentsQ4 2029
FalaKasco PropertiesQ4 2028
Azizi Jaddaf Beach OasisAzizi DevelopmentsQ4 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Jaddaf?

Based on 2,528 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 21,717 AED/m² (2,018 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 861,300 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,441,670 AED, 2 bedrooms: 2,090,999 AED, 3 bedrooms: 3,394,999 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Jaddaf?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 12.7% higher than in the previous 12 months (19,275 AED/m² → 21,717 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Jaddaf?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 7,079 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 75,000 AED a year (904 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.2%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Jaddaf and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp