Dubai · area prices

Motor City: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Motor City (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Motor City recorded 3,407 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 18,820 AED/m² (≈ 1,748 AED/sqft). That is 8.5% lower than in the previous 12 months (20,559 AED/m²). 81.5% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 78,830 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.1% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
18,820 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
−8.5%
Apartment sales (12 months)
3,407
Gross rental yield
4.1%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio809,999 AED≈ €189k1,025
1 bedroom1,127,000 AED≈ €263k1,605
2 bedrooms1,900,000 AED≈ €444k645
3 bedrooms2,549,086 AED≈ €595k96
Median price per sq ft
1,748 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
10,637 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
20,113 AED/m²
Off-plan share
81.5%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*28616,019
Q3 202665518,869
Q2 202651118,195
Q1 202698818,514
Q4 20251,59020,557
Q3 20251,70420,936
Q2 20251,52820,882
Q1 202576120,236

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
78,830 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
777 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,447
Gross rental yield
4.1%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 3 registered projects with 2,009 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Velos ResidenceCITYVIEW DevelopmentsQ2 2028
Binghatti Sky TerracesBinghatti DevelopersQ2 2028
Beverly GrandeHMB PropertiesQ4 2027
15 CascadeIman DevelopersQ3 2028
Ananda ResidencesTiger PropertiesQ2 2028
Sobha SolisSobha RealtyQ4 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Motor City?

Based on 3,407 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 18,820 AED/m² (1,748 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 809,999 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,127,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,900,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 2,549,086 AED.

How have prices changed in Motor City?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 8.5% lower than in the previous 12 months (20,559 AED/m² → 18,820 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Motor City?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,447 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 78,830 AED a year (777 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.1%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Motor City and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp