Abu Dhabi · area prices

Al Rahah: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Al Rahah (Abu Dhabi): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Al Rahah recorded 988 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 19,916 AED/m² (≈ 1,850 AED/sqft). That is 42.5% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,976 AED/m²). 66.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. ADREC's rental index puts annual apartment rents at 893 AED/m², a gross rental yield of about 4.5% against the median price per m².Period: 25 September 2025 – 24 September 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
19,916 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+42.5%
Apartment sales (12 months)
988
Gross rental yield
4.5%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,231,554 AED≈ €288k48
1 bedroom1,913,043 AED≈ €447k323
2 bedrooms3,000,000 AED≈ €701k364
3 bedrooms3,564,000 AED≈ €832k172
Median price per sq ft
1,850 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
17,100 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
21,452 AED/m²
Off-plan share
66.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q3 2026*21223,091
Q2 202632920,078
Q1 202622220,129
Q4 202521718,455
Q3 202523116,648
Q2 202516613,567
Q1 202516713,153
Q4 202413913,289

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 24 September 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Annual rent (AED/m²)
893 AED/m²
Gross rental yield
4.5%

Source: ADREC rental index (2026), apartments and duplexes, new and renewed contracts together. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

13 of the developer projects we track in the area are still under construction or on sale.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Bab Al Qasr Canal View Residence 22BurtvilleQ2 2029
Manchester City Phase 2Ohana Real Estate DevelopmentQ3 2029
GhayahICT Real Estate Development–
Manchester City ResidencesOhana Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2029
Juman 2ICT Real Estate DevelopmentQ2 2029
Manchester City Yas Residences AOhana Real Estate DevelopmentQ4 2029

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) / DARI market data and the ADREC rental index. Only sales of whole apartments count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 24 September 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Al Rahah?

Based on 988 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 19,916 AED/m² (1,850 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,231,554 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,913,043 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,000,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 3,564,000 AED.

How have prices changed in Al Rahah?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 42.5% higher than in the previous 12 months (13,976 AED/m² → 19,916 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Al Rahah?

According to ADREC's 2026 rental index, annual apartment rents are 893 AED/m²; against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.5%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Al Rahah and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp