Dubai · area prices

DAMAC Lagoons: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for DAMAC Lagoons (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: DAMAC Lagoons recorded 2,263 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 18,797 AED/m² (≈ 1,746 AED/sqft). That is 8.8% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,282 AED/m²). 90% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 58,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.2% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
18,797 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+8.8%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,263
Gross rental yield
4.2%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio728,000 AED≈ €170k1,101
1 bedroom1,246,000 AED≈ €291k826
2 bedrooms1,766,180 AED≈ €412k320
3 bedrooms–16
Median price per sq ft
1,746 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
10,226 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
19,436 AED/m²
Off-plan share
90%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*26819,222
Q3 202660417,908
Q2 202693120,021
Q1 202633518,456
Q4 202524016,907
Q3 202523216,956
Q2 202536617,340
Q1 202528817,502

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
58,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
781 AED/m²
Rent contracts
5,175
Gross rental yield
4.2%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 3 registered projects with 1,772 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Damac Lagoon Views 13DAMAC PropertiesQ4 2027
Damac Lagoons - Lagoon Views 12DAMAC PropertiesQ2 2027
ValenciaDAMAC PropertiesQ1 2028
Damac Lagoon - Lagoon Views 11DAMAC PropertiesQ2 2027
Damac Lagoon Views Phase 9DAMAC PropertiesQ1 2027
Damac Lagoon Views Phase 10DAMAC PropertiesQ1 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in DAMAC Lagoons?

Based on 2,263 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 18,797 AED/m² (1,746 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 728,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,246,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,766,180 AED.

How have prices changed in DAMAC Lagoons?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 8.8% higher than in the previous 12 months (17,282 AED/m² → 18,797 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in DAMAC Lagoons?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 5,175 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 58,000 AED a year (781 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.2%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of DAMAC Lagoons and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp