Dubai · area prices

Downtown Jebel Ali: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Downtown Jebel Ali (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Downtown Jebel Ali recorded 2,603 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 18,388 AED/m² (≈ 1,708 AED/sqft). That is 31.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (14,026 AED/m²). 94.6% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 50,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.9% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
18,388 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+31.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,603
Gross rental yield
5.9%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio681,401 AED≈ €159k1,565
1 bedroom1,139,000 AED≈ €266k722
2 bedrooms1,618,197 AED≈ €378k248
3 bedrooms1,992,593 AED≈ €465k67
Median price per sq ft
1,708 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
13,796 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
18,507 AED/m²
Off-plan share
94.6%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*31818,785
Q3 20261,90218,587
Q2 202619717,919
Q1 202610914,415
Q4 202510814,469
Q3 202517614,444
Q2 202521113,911
Q1 202521813,680

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
50,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,094 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,049
Gross rental yield
5.9%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 2 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 15 registered projects with 5,207 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
SAMANA Downtown OneSamana DevelopersQ4 2029
SAMANA PortsideSamana DevelopersQ3 2029
Azizi WaresAzizi DevelopmentsQ1 2028
Azizi WaresAzizi DevelopmentsQ1 2028
Azizi LinaAzizi DevelopmentsQ3 2028
Peace AvenuePeace Homes GroupQ4 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Downtown Jebel Ali?

Based on 2,603 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 18,388 AED/m² (1,708 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 681,401 AED, 1 bedroom: 1,139,000 AED, 2 bedrooms: 1,618,197 AED, 3 bedrooms: 1,992,593 AED.

How have prices changed in Downtown Jebel Ali?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 31.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (14,026 AED/m² → 18,388 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Downtown Jebel Ali?

Between 2 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,049 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 50,000 AED a year (1,094 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.9%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Downtown Jebel Ali and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp