Dubai · area prices

City Walk (Al Wasl): property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for City Walk (Al Wasl) (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: City Walk (Al Wasl) recorded 1,306 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 34,216 AED/m² (≈ 3,179 AED/sqft). That is 2.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (33,524 AED/m²). 73.1% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 179,637 AED, a gross rental yield of about 4.1% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
34,216 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+2.1%
Apartment sales (12 months)
1,306
Gross rental yield
4.1%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,311,000 AED≈ €306k68
1 bedroom2,556,920 AED≈ €597k506
2 bedrooms4,200,000 AED≈ €981k442
3 bedrooms8,162,089 AED≈ €1,906k239
Median price per sq ft
3,179 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
30,299 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
35,623 AED/m²
Off-plan share
73.1%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*6432,954
Q3 202619332,961
Q2 202630932,467
Q1 202653435,729
Q4 202540933,920
Q3 202548334,098
Q2 202593034,479
Q1 202527730,555

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
179,637 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,407 AED/m²
Rent contracts
1,438
Gross rental yield
4.1%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 2 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 4 registered projects with 821 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
Casa AhsAHS PropertiesQ2 2027
City Walk Crestlane 2MeraasQ4 2028
City Walk Crestlane 3MeraasQ4 2028
Mr C Residences DowntownAlta Real Estate DevelopmentQ1 2027
Muraba VeilMurabaQ4 2029
Verve City WalkMeraasQ3 2028

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in City Walk (Al Wasl)?

Based on 1,306 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 34,216 AED/m² (3,179 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,311,000 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,556,920 AED, 2 bedrooms: 4,200,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 8,162,089 AED.

How have prices changed in City Walk (Al Wasl)?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 2.1% higher than in the previous 12 months (33,524 AED/m² → 34,216 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in City Walk (Al Wasl)?

Between 2 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 1,438 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 179,637 AED a year (1,407 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 4.1%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of City Walk (Al Wasl) and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp