Dubai · area prices

Downtown Dubai: property prices and rental yield

Real apartment sales and rent data for Downtown Dubai (Dubai): median price per m², prices by unit type, the quarterly trend, rents, gross yield and the projects under construction.

Summary

In short: Downtown Dubai recorded 2,243 apartment sales over the last 12 months at a median of 31,346 AED/m² (≈ 2,912 AED/sqft). That is 4.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (30,080 AED/m²). 37.9% of the sales were off-plan, i.e. apartments bought in projects still under construction. The median registered annual rent is 170,000 AED, a gross rental yield of about 5.2% against the median price per m².Period: 1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026 (last 12 months)
Median price per m² (12 months)
31,346 AED/m²
Change vs previous 12 months
+4.2%
Apartment sales (12 months)
2,243
Gross rental yield
5.2%

Prices by unit type

Median price of a whole apartment from the sales of the last 12 months (ready and off-plan together).

Unit typeMedian priceSales
Studio1,759,999 AED≈ €411k337
1 bedroom2,207,500 AED≈ €515k750
2 bedrooms3,750,000 AED≈ €876k826
3 bedrooms6,900,000 AED≈ €1,611k262
Median price per sq ft
2,912 AED/sqft
Ready (AED/m²)
26,718 AED/m²
Off-plan (AED/m²)
40,975 AED/m²
Off-plan share
37.9%

“–” means fewer than 30 sales. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Quarterly prices

Number of sales and median price per m² by quarter over the last two years.

QuarterSalesMedian (AED/m²)
Q4 2026*14528,616
Q3 202644127,731
Q2 202635528,611
Q1 202656431,058
Q4 20251,12738,982
Q3 202566129,633
Q2 202584229,766
Q1 202592729,220

Medians from at least 30 sales only; past price changes do not predict future prices. * The latest quarter is not complete yet (latest data: 31 October 2026).

Rents and gross yield

Median annual rent
170,000 AED
Annual rent (AED/m²)
1,639 AED/m²
Rent contracts
17,864
Gross rental yield
5.2%

Source: apartment rent contracts registered with DLD (Ejari), 1 January 2026 – 31 October 2026. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price, from the two medians, before costs (service charges, management, vacancy); an indicative figure, not the yield of a specific apartment.

Projects in the area

According to the DLD register, 6 registered projects with 10,615 units in total are currently under construction in the area.

ProjectDeveloperPlanned handover
mercedes-benz placesBinghatti DevelopersQ1 2027
Rixos Financial Center RoadEast and West PropertiesQ2 2027
DWTN ResidencesDeyaar DevelopmentQ4 2029
Binghatti SkybladeBinghatti DevelopersQ4 2027
One ResidenceGinco PropertiesQ1 2027
Fairmont Residences Solara TowerSol PropertiesQ3 2027

The most recently launched projects from the developers' public data; the handover is the developer's planned date.

Methodology

Data source and methodology

The data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction and rent data. Only apartment sales count:

  • Apartments of 20–1,000 m² above AED 100,000; excluding fractional shares, block deals and hotel apartments.
  • An area page is only built for areas with at least 30 sales in the last 12 months; medians are only shown from at least 30 sales.
  • “Last 12 months” ends at the emirate's latest recorded sale; the comparison is with the 12 months before.

Data updated: 31 October 2026

This page shows indicative market statistics; it is not a valuation or investment advice.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment cost in Downtown Dubai?

Based on 2,243 apartment sales over the last 12 months, the median price is 31,346 AED/m² (2,912 AED/sqft). Median price of a whole apartment – Studio: 1,759,999 AED, 1 bedroom: 2,207,500 AED, 2 bedrooms: 3,750,000 AED, 3 bedrooms: 6,900,000 AED.

How have prices changed in Downtown Dubai?

Nobody can predict future prices with certainty, so we only show sales that have happened. The median price per m² of the last 12 months was 4.2% higher than in the previous 12 months (30,080 AED/m² → 31,346 AED/m²).

What is the rental yield in Downtown Dubai?

Between 1 January 2026 and 31 October 2026, 17,864 apartment rent contracts were registered at a median of 170,000 AED a year (1,639 AED/m² a year). Against the median price per m² that is a gross yield of about 5.2%, before costs.

Considering buying in this area?

In a consultation we go through the real transaction data of Downtown Dubai and the specific projects, so you can decide on solid ground.

Message us on WhatsApp